The effect of amylase-binding protein on formation of secretory granules in rat parotid gland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATO Osamu  Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (70349968)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 生理学 / シグナル伝達 / 唾液腺 / 分泌顆粒 / 耳下腺 / 成熟過程 / エンドサイトーシス / ラツト
Research Abstract
I hypothesized that rat parotid cell can take amylase from lumen to make secretory granule. I examined that whether parotid gland take color dye into granules by endocytosis, and that whether the dye can be detected in living cells. In this study, I succeeded in detection of fluorescence in immature granules. This result expects visualization of secretory granules. Next, I will examine granule maturation and exocytosis using that method.