Identification and analysis in inducing factors of associated IkB kinase-alpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Genta  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 助教 (80434140)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsIKKα / MALT1 / NFκB / メチレーション / エピジェネティック / GATA3 / 扁平上皮癌 / 分化 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue1 (MALT1) activates nuclear factor -kB (NFκB) in lymphocyte lineages and have an effect on differentiation of epithelium. However, its expression and role in the pathology of malignant tumors of epithelial origin is not known. I examined MALT1 expression and its implications for the pathology. In this result, MALT1 expression is epigenetically inactivated during tumor progression, suggesting that the detection of MALT1 expression is a useful predictive and prognostic determinant in the clinical management.
Determining binding sites of transcription factor is important for understanding the transcriptional control of target genes. I developed concatenate ChIP that rapidly and cost effectively specifies genomic fragments. Subsequently I investigated GATA3 binding sites and target genes to employed this new method. These data demonstrate that GATA3 binds to regulatory elements and controls target gene expression through physical interaction with core promoter regions.