The establishment of molecular mechanisms of circadian rhythm in oral cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fuyuki  Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60400131)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔癌 / 概日リズム / DEC / アポトーシス / 癌 / DEC2 / 時計遺伝子 / 分子生物学 / 腫瘍血管新生
Research Abstract
It has not been well understood about the significance of the transcription factor DEC expression in oral cancer. We showed that DEC has circadian rhythm in oral cancer cells, and negatively regulates VEGF and cyclinD1 expression. In addition, the protein expression of DEC1 was intensely stained in the tumor regions compared with those in non-tumor regions. These results suggest that DEC1 plays important roles of the tumor development, and would be new molecular target in oral cancer.