The pathological roles of Th17 cells in Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Azusa  Tohoku University, 病院, 医員 (90463778)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / Th17 / IL-18 / 唾液腺 / IL-17
Research Abstract
The expression of IL-18 was detected in salivary glands of Sjogren's syndrome. Furthermore, the majority of the infiltrating cells were Th17 cells secreting IL-17. IL-18 amplified the secretion of IL-8 induced by low amounts of IL-17 from primary salivary gland cells. The results suggest that IL-18 and Th17 cells are associated with the pathogenesis of Sjogren's syndrome.