Cellular and molecular mechanisms of the tooth root formation by radiation damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
IDE Yoshiaki  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 助教 (70409225)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線治療 / 歯根形成 / 再生医療 / 小児白血病 / マイクロCT / BrdU / PCNA / ヘルトヴィッヒ上皮鞘 / 副作用 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / 放射線障害 / マウス / 臼歯
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanisms of tooth root formation disturbance caused by radiation. We found that in the tooth root of a mouse, the root furcation is formed 11 days after birth, and that the tooth root is completed 21 days after birth. The tooth root formation disturbance was examined according to different doses of radiation through three-dimensional observation by micro CT. The tooth root formation disturbance is observed with 5Gy of radiation, and that at 10Gy, only 1/2-2/3 the size of non-irradiated (0Gy) tooth root was formed. Hertwig's epithelial root sheath (HERS) is considered to play an important role in tooth root formation, and we are investigating this area using a cell proliferation marker.