The research of development of reminral ization activator with long term remaining performance on root dentin surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Katsushi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00322818)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords根面象牙質 / 再石灰化 / 根面保持 / pHサイクル / フッ素溶出
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to evaluate the fluoride-releasing coating material, which have the performance of long-term remaining on root dentin surface due to caries prevention. The results of this study showed that amount of fluoride release from the coating material was larger than that of current material. Remineralization of root dentin (the measure of caries prevention) by the coating material was indicated more than that of other materials. Fluoride application was made improve bonding strength between dentin and dental material. Then fluoride ion was detected on interface between dentin and dental material.