Biological specificity of endodontic pathogen E. faecalis in wide pH environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJO KAZUKO  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (40374946)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 口腔細菌 / 腸内細菌 / E. faecalis / bifidobacteria / 感染根管 / pH耐性 / 歯内病巣 / 齲蝕病巣 / 生存活性 / 菌体内pH(pHi)維持能 / Enterococcus faecalis / Streptococcus mutans / 歯内う蝕病巣 / pH / アミノ酸 / 薬剤感受性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the biological specificity in the wide pH environment of infected root canal-related bacteria : Enterococcus faecalis and Bifidobacterium longum and caries-related bacteria : Bifidobacterium dentium.E. faecalis grew well at wide pH range of arginine- containing complex medium, suggesting that this bacteria can grow using amino acid such as arginine in the exudates of persistent infected root canals where calcium hydroxide medicaments are ineffective or poor carbohydrate supply. Meanwhile, the high survival rate and intracellular pH maintenance ability of bifidobacteria comparable to Streptococcus mutans in the acidic environment may account for why bifidobacteria exist as stable species in acidic caries lesions together with mutans streptococci.