Polymerization shrinkage mechanism, using micro-CT for tracing filler movement in light cured resin composite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
CHOU Eitetsu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50431929)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光重合型コンポジットレジン / 重合収縮 / マイクロX線CT / マイクロフォーカスX線CT
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the shrinkage vectors of light-cured composites during polymerization in a deep class I cavity. Experimental resin composite was filled into a box-shaped class I cavity with or without a bonding agent. The polymerization shrinkage vectors depend on both depth and conversion degree. The application of micro-CT is a novel approach to present an overall profile and quantitatively measure shrinkage of dental composites.