The analysis of innate immunity system in the pathogenesis of pulpitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kanako  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80403715)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯髄炎 / 自然免疫 / 細菌性因子 / 抗菌因子
Research Abstract
Pulpitis is an infectious disease followed.dental caries, and it finally leads to dental pulp necrosis. The aim of this study was to analyze the effect of caries-related bacterium or bacterial component on dental pulp. Especially, it was focused on alarmin, molecule led to inflammation, and investigated the production and release of alarmin from dental pulp stimulated with caries-related bacterium. Consequently, the production and release of alarmin ware observed in pulpitis, and these results indicated that alarmin may be involved in the progression of pulpitis.