Identification of genes related to the regeneration of human periodontalligament tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINSUKE Fujii  Kyushu University, 歯内治療科, 助教 (60452786)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヒト / 歯根膜 / 再生
Research Abstract
In this study, the purpose is to identify the genes that is related to the regeneration of human periodontal ligament tissue. In my laboratory, two undifferentiated PDL stem cell lines had been established, and had been named as cell line 1-11 or cell line 1-17. I identified 2420 genes of which expression level was different between these two cell lines. Of them, Transforming growth factor-β1(TGF- β1) was cultured with line 1-11. TGF-β1 suppressed the proliferation of line 1-11 and promoted the gene expression of type I collagen, fibrillin-1 and alpha smooth muscle actin in line 1-11.