The Effects of Er:YAG laser on the Intra -canal Irrigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Himeka  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 医員 (40467915)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsEr : YAGレーザー / 根管内殺菌 / 圧力波 / NaOCl / 根管洗浄 / キャビテーション / 蒸気泡 / 高速度カメラ / Er:YAGレーザー
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the working mechanism of intracanal irrigation by pulsed lasers. Using a high speed camera, vapor and cavitation bubbles induced by Er : YAG laser were visualized in a water environment and in a glass root canal model. In addition, the motion of glass-bead tracers was captured in a root canal model. The vapor bubbles by a con-eshaped tip and flat one were different in shape and lifetime. In the root canal model, the vapor bubble grew up and down along the canal wall, followed by the formation and collapse of m asnmyaller cavitation bubbles repeatedly. The analysis using tracers showed rapid agitation caused by laser irradiation. These results suggest that the mechanism of Er:YAG laser in the root canal irrigation might be attributed to high speed fluid motion due to bubble formation and collapse. Er:YAG laser with the cone-shaped tip may be promising for intracanal irrigation .