Gene analysis on the osteoblast proliferation and differentiation by culturing with biomaterial derived from natural resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shizuka  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00363458)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフィッシュコラーゲン / 骨芽細胞 / リアルタイムPCR法 / ウェスタンブロット分析 / von Kossa法 / Western Blotting分析 / フィッシュコラーゲンペプチド / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 細胞増殖 / リアルタイムPCR解析
Research Abstract
A human osteoblast was cultured with α-MEM containing fish collagen (FC) that was total concentration of 0.1%(w/v). Osteoblast proliferation by cell count and the expression of mineralization-related genes and proteins with real-time PCR and western blot analyses were investigated. Furthermore, von Kossa staining was performed to study the effect of FC on the osteoblast at the prolonged culture. The results revealed that cell proliferation and mineralization-related genes and proteins increased in the FC group compared with control group. After the incubation of prolonged period, mineralized nodule of FC group augmented than that of control group.