Dentin regeneration by dental pulp stem cells with adipokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYUKI Yasuda  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 歯学部, 准教授 (80405670)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords象牙質再生 / 歯髄細胞 / アディポネクチン / 間葉系幹細胞
Research Abstract
Adiponectin is a blood hormone that is abundantly secreted by adipocytes, and is known to play an important role in the regulation of blood glucose levels through the mediation of adiponectin receptors 1 and 2 (AR1 and AR2, respectively). In this study, to evaluate the usefulness of adiponectin as a dental pulp-conserving agent, we investigated the function of adiponectin in dental pulp cells. RT-PCR analysis showed the expression of both AR1 and AR2 in dental pulp cells. Western blot analysis revealed AR1 protein expression in dental pulp cells. Alizarin Red staining showed that after the addition of 10μg/ml of adiponectin to the culture medium, the formation of mineralized nodules was significantly increased on Day 12. Treatment of dental pulp cells with adiponectin induced the expression of dentin sialophosphoprotein (DSPP) gene on Day 8. These results indicate that adiponectin promotes mineralization by inducing DSPP expression in dental pulp cells.