Basic research of the development of new pulp capping agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Toshiyuki  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 歯学部 (10458135)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords直接覆髄 / フォスフォフォリン / コラーゲン / 修復象牙質 / 水酸化カルシウム製剤 / 象牙細管 / 石灰化 / 生体親和性 / 歯学 / Phosphophoryn / Collagen / 再生
Research Abstract
Phosphophoryn is an important protein in dentin mineralization. It was extracted from pig teeth, and was combined with type 1 collagen as a trial material. This trial material was placed onto the exposed pulp in maxillary first molar of 8 week-old Wistar rats. Rats were sacrificed 1-3 weeks after operation, and teeth were stained with hematoxylin-eosin. In evaluation of reparative dentin formation and pulp inflammation, the stained sections were compared with calcium hydroxide, a common material. The phosphophoryn-collagen complex induced good reparative dentin, and dental pulp inflammation was mild. Therefore, this material was suggested to have a potential as an alternative material of calcium hydroxide.