Effect of bisphosphonate on tooth replantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Makoto  Iwate Medical University, 歯学部, 助教 (50347879)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯牙再植 / ビスホスホネート / 破骨細胞 / 歯芽再植
Research Abstract
Control group that soaked dentin board in distilled water for 20 minutes,that soaked dentin board in EDTA solution for 20 minutes,that soaked dentin board in sodium fluoride for 20 minutes,that soaked pamidronate disodium as bisphosphonate for 20 minutes,It divides into the group that soaked the dentin board in the pamidronate disodium for 24 hours,And the Osteoclast Precursor Cell was cultured for 14 days, and the observation and the measurement of Resorption lacuna were done.
It was shown that there was dentin Absorption controlling effect equal with sodium fluoride in Pamidronate Disodium.
Additionally, osteoclasts was not formed in Pamidronate Disodium in Dental cementum.