Development of new dental pulp therapy using tooth bud organ culture technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Takahiro  Ohu University, 歯学部, 助教 (70433539)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯髄組織 / 組織培養 / 再生療法 / 物理刺激 / 骨代謝 / 歯科用インプラント / 骨細胞 / SOST遺伝子 / オッセオインテグレーション / 形態学的解析 / 発生 / 形態形成 / 唾液腺(顎下腺・舌下腺) / 口腔 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / Homeobox遺伝子
Research Abstract
(1) The development of mouse submandibular gland (SMG) begins at embryonic day 11.5-12 (E11.5-12), during which successive rounds of epithelial clefting and branching create complex epithelial tree-like structures. Homeobox genes regulate place-dependent morphogenesis, including epithelial-mesenchymal interactions, and control the expression patterns of signaling molecules. The Barx2 containing Homeobox exerts several key roles in development. The results of this study indicate that Barx2 is associated with early stage epithelial tissue development, and can be a useful epithelial marker of the SMG during early developmental stages.
(2) Carbon dioxide laser (CO_2 laser) is common laser used in daily dental clinic. But the application of the CO_2 laser is restricted to the treatment of the soft tissue. This study evaluated the application of laser-induced bone therapy (LIBT) using CO_2 laser to reduce implant healing time in rat tibia. Forty-two 10-week-old female Sprague-Dawlay (SD) rats … More were used in this study. The animals were randomly divided into control (Group A) and experimental groups (Group B). The rats in both groups received laser irradiation or bur injury on either side of the tibia. Five days after invasion, titanium implants were inserted in proximal tibia of the experimental group rats. Five, 10, and 20 days after implant placement, the animals were sacrificed and tibiae were collected. After taking soft X-ray images and performing a torque test, the tibias were decalcified and 8-μm-thick sections were prepared. Specimens were stained with hematoxylin and eosin. Soft-X ray images, removal torque values, and histomorphometric analysis data demonstrated a significantly accelerated bone formation in the laser-implant group earlier in the healing process. Until 10 days, this phenomenon was continuously observed. Twenty days after implant placement, comparable results were obtained in both the laser-implant and bur-implant groups. I conclusion, the use of laser irradiation prior to implantation was effective in promoting bone formation and acquiring osseointegration of titanium implants inserted in rat tibia. LIBT may be suitable for use in oral implant therapy. Less