Detecting flaws inside the bonding interface between dentin and resin composite by using an ultrasonic phased array system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INAGE Hirohiko  Nihon University, 歯学部, 非常勤医員 (30398862)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords音波フェーズトアレイ法 / 接着界面 / 象牙質 / 接着欠陥 / 超音波フェーズトアレイ法 / イメージ画像 / 音響インピーダンス / 超音波測定 / 欠陥
Research Abstract
Ultrasonic imagingis usedin many fields as a non-invasive technique and offers considerable potential in diagnosis as well as serving as a tool for research. The purpose this study was to ultrasonically determine the flaws inside the resin-dentin interface by using a phased array system. From the results, using the phased array method,flaws existing inside the resin-dentin interface could be detected. It was suggested that the phased array system could be used for analyzing qualitatively the status of the resin-dentin interface.