A study of application of water jet technique for conservative dental treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yoko  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20366769)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 生体機能利用 / 齲蝕歯質の除去 / 根管充填材の除去
Research Abstract
In conservative tooth procedure, removing caries lesion or deteriorated gutta-percha in contaminated root canals are often required. Today, treatments involving minimal intervention are generally preferred. Various alternatives, including air-abrasive and laser technologies, are studied in order for the purpose of preserving normal dentine structure.
In this study, the possibility that the use of water-jet technology might be expanded to accomplish the selective removal of caries lesion and of root canal filling materials was examined. The hardness of artificial caries-like lesion and of gutta-percha deteriorated were measured. The trial machine of water-jet was made, and examined the efficacy of removal artificial caries-like lesion and of degenerated gutta-percha.