Expectation to the next generation artificial bone of fine apatite-collagen composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Satoshi  Asahi University, 歯学部, 講師 (80340074)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯内療法学 / アパタイト-コラーゲン複合体 / 生体材料 / 次世代人工骨 / 根管治療
Research Abstract
Apatite/Collagen Composite combined apatite(inorganic) with collagen (organic) exquisitely. Each does not act as a simple substance, and it is thought that both work on organism tissue. Therefore, addition of apatite results by applying it to infected root canal, and apatite is generated by moiety of the collagen taken in. The last is substituted neonatal bone or hard tissue for.