A contrivance of the tooth treatment by laser irradiation with application of apatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mitsuyoshi  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 講師 (20350936)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザー / 歯質強化 / アパタイト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of laser irradiation with nano-particle hydroxyapatite (N-Hap) crystal on tooth surface. The results of the present study suggests that laser irradiation with application of N-Hap crystal occludes dentin surface with N-Hap which is converted from the crystal, and increases the crystallinities of lased dentin surface.