A Study of Dentin Regeneration via Mouse Embryonic Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Nobuaki  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 助教 (70469005)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯内療法学 / 移植・再生医療 / ES細胞 / 移植・再年医療
Research Abstract
We have examined the mechanism of mouse embryonic stem cells differentiation to odontoblasts for the purpose of dentin regeneration. Morphological analysis indicated that retinoic acid (RA) and bone morphogenetic protein-4 (BMP-4) induced differentiation to the odontogenic pathway. Differentiated cells showed DSPP and DSP ; both markers of odontoblast differentiation. Moreover, we found significant integrin α2β1, α6β1 and αVβ1 expression with increased adhesion and motility on laminin-1 and collagen type-I substrates. These interactions with the extracellular matrix (ECM) are indicative of dental pulp wound healing.