Pathohistological study of the healing process in the rat root apical area using bioactive glass after apicoectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
EIDA Taro  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (60425246)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体活性ガラス / 骨補填材 / 歯根端切除術
Research Abstract
In this study, after apicoectomy of the rat maxillary first molar mesial tooth roots, BAG granules with the mean diameter of 20μm or 45μm were filled in the apicoectomy area. It has been suggested that BAG, especially, B-BAG with a slightly large particle size, is a useful biomaterial with high bone conductivity in the apicoectomy.