Elucidation of the chronic pain onset mechanism of craniocervical muscle by bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kazuki  Hokkaido University, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (70399856)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsブラキシズム / 慢性疼痛 / ストレス / 筋血行動態 / 筋疲労特性 / ストレスマーカー / 疼痛閾値 / 筋線維組成 / 疼痛域値
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the chronic pain onset mechanism of craniocervical muscle by bruxism. Therefore, we measured stress, haemodynamics and muscle fatigue property, which are suspected of relation to the bruxism and chronic pain onset of craniocervical muscle, simultaneously with the bruxism. Although the results suggest that stress and muscle fatigue property is related to bruxism, we could not collect the adequate sample size for two years because it took time to establish the measurement method and collect the standard date of bruxism. However, it was thought that this study plays an important role of realization on the large-scale research using a large sample size.