Electromyographic study for evaluation of jaw muscle function usingdigital signal processing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANAWA Soshi  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (90431585)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords筋電図 / フィルタ / 顎筋 / アレイ電極 / 針電極 / デジタル信号処理 / 針筋電図 / 表面筋電図
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine surface electromyography for evaluating stomatognathic function by using signal processing technology. The muscle activity was recorded simultaneously with the needle electrode and the multi channel array surface electrode. With the signal-averaging technique, the surface electromyogram (EMG) signals that synchronized with the needle EMG signals were calculated. These signals indicated whether the regional activity inside the muscle was reflected on the surface EMG. It is suggested that the activity inside muscle would be speculated from the surface EMG processed by the digital signal processing technology. These results may contribute the development of the surface EMG inspection.