The study of age-related changes of stomatognathic function using the analysis of masticatory activities by muscle fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (50400263)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords咀嚼筋活動 / 骨格筋fMRI
Research Abstract
The new features about the masticatory activities during unilateral clenching were suggested in the present study, which differed from the previous electromyographic studies. Especially, the present results suggested that the superior head of the lateral pterygoid muscle was controlled independently from other masticatory muscles, and the activity of superior head of ipsilateral lateral pterygoid muscle increased in association with the changes in the occlusal point from the first molar to the first premolar during unilateral clenching.