The Investigation of the Occlusion of Implants-supporting FixedProstheses on the Analysis of Three Dimensional Loads in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YODA Nobuhiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20451601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインプラント / オーバーデンチャー / 三次元荷重 / 生体内測定 / 上部構造 / 咬合 / 圧電センサ / 圧電式センサ
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional (3-D) loads exerted on dental implants are important parameters in the biomechanical control of implant-supported fixed prostheses. It is critical to consider not only the load magnitudes but also the load directions during function to obtain a good prognosis of that treatment. In this study, we developed a system for measuring in vivo the 3-D loads exerted on dental implants and for analyzing the loads on the basis of the stomatognathic system coordinates and clarified the effects of the prosthetic parameters on the loads.