Development of process of teeth bleachingwith low density hydrogenperoxide irradiated by red optical laser diode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKAI Hiroyo  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20431588)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯の漂白 / レーザーダイオード / 低濃度過酸化水素 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / 赤色光パルスレーザー / 高性能レーザー / パルス / 活性酸素 / フリーラジカル
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that hydrogen peroxide had a bleaching effect on solution containing melanin pigment. It was observed that 1 M hydrogen peroxide irradiated by laser light showed high bleaching effect in proportion to the irradiation time. Since the free radicals generated in this reaction system was mainly hydroxyl radical, it has been suggested objectively for the first time that hydroxyl radical is involved in the mechanism of bleaching.