Influence of palatal coverage on masticatory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAIBA Yoshinori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30401326)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords全部床義歯 / 口腔感覚運動能力 / 咀嚼効率 / 口腔形態認識能 / 口蓋粘膜 / 視覚野 / 口腔感運動能力 / 口蓋床
Research Abstract
In general, maxillaty complete denture cover palatal palate extensively. This study suggested that palatal coverage disturbed tongue motor ability and sensorimotor coordination in mastication.
Based on the limited experimental conditions, we concluded that wearing a Plate, which did not cover the middle part of the palate, had no effect on masticatory efficiency and did not disturb oral sensorimotor control of the masticatory mechanism, while full palatal covereage reduced masticatory efficiency and might have an influence on the relationship between oral stereognostic ability and mastication.