Relationship between denture design and phonetic dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INUKAI Shusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90436650)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発音機能評価 / 補綴処置 / 義歯の形態 / チェアサイド / 音声認識プログラム
Research Abstract
We evaluated the influence of the major connectors on phonetic function with six test sounds using a speech recognition system. The results of the intelligibility suggest that using the middle type of the major connector on dentures has the least impact on phonetic function. In addition, the speech recognition system can be used to evaluate phonetic function objectively and immediately at the chair-side. It can thus be used to adjust dentures for patients as well as for patients with cleft lip or palate or those with hearing-impairments or speech disturbances.