Analysis of gene expression pattern and extracellular environment of connective tissue growth factor (CCN2/CTGF) during secondary ossification center formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKA Morihiko  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90335612)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsCCN2 / 二次骨化中心 / 内軟骨性骨化 / 組織再生因子 / 細胞外環境
Research Abstract
CCN2/connective tissue growth factor (CCN2) is a critical signaling modulator of mesenchymal tissue development. This study investigated the localization and expression of CCN2 as a factor supporting angiogenesis and chondrogenesis during development of secondary ossification centers in the mouse tibial epiphysis. Immunostaining showed that CCN2 was distributed broadly around the expressed cells located in the central region of the epiphysis, where the chondrocytes become hypertrophic and the cartilage canal enters into the hypertrophic mass. Furthermore, an overlapping distribution of metalloproteinase (MMP)9 and Heparan sulfate proteoglycan(Perlecan) and CCN2 was found in the secondary ossification center. These findings suggest that the CCN2 is involved in establishing epiphyseal vascularization and remodeling, which eventually determines the secondary ossification center in the developing epiphysial cartilage