Bone regeneration using the Intelligent artificial bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
DOI Kazuya  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80444686)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨再生 / 人工骨 / 多孔性ハイドロキシアパタイト / ポリリン酸
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the combined effect of bFGF and poly(P) on bioactivities of osteoblasts and initial bone regeneration in vitro and in vivo. This study indicated that co-application of bFGF and poly(P) may provide enhanced bone formation by modulating cell proliferation and the mineralization process. It is anticipated that a combined application of bFGF and poly(P) can provide a novel method for bone regeneration in clinical use.