The method of evaluation for TMJ joint space during masticatory movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATSUMA Toyoko  The University of Tokushima, 病院, 助教 (80335801)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords咀噛 / 6自由度顎運動 / 磁気空間 / 顎関節 / 顎関節空隙 / 穎頭運動 / 立体運動 / CT / 咀嚼 / 顆頭運動
Research Abstract
This research introduces a new method to produce 3-D TMJ movement graphics with combination of 3-D CT data and six-degree-of-freedom jaw movement data, and to analyze TMJ. The acrylic jig attached the ceramic balls for combining movement data and morphological data was made. It took almost 1 hour for setting appliance, CT scanning and jaw movement. Visualization and animation provide an easier understanding of TMT kinematics and ioint space could be analyzed.