New treatment of peri-implantitis with ointment which combine the effects of anti-inflammation and bone regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Yasuko  Kyushu University, 大学院・歯学研究院, 学術研究員 (50452769)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / スタチン / 骨再生 / 抗炎症
Research Abstract
We try to make the ointment which had anti-inflammation and bone reproduction as a treatment for peri-implantites. It has been demonstrated that HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors ("statins"), which are widely used for cholesterol lowering, stimulates bone formation. And we previously showed that local application of fluvastatin at the implant site enhanced the osteogenesis around the titanium implant in early stages of healing. In addition, it has been reported that statin has anti-inflammatory effect, and transdermal application of statin promoted bone volume in rats model (Gutierrez at al. 2006). The aim of the present study was to investigate the effects of statin-containing ointment on peri-implant osteogenesis. The implant model in the rat mouth was able to be established. There was no differences between implant model in the rat mouth and peri-implantites model, because it was difficult to evaluate the inflammation. The selection of the ointment base was assumed to mix a high density of Statin with each ointment, and to examine the characteristic of each ointment. The amount of the sustained delivery of the Statin was examined by measuring the absorbance. As a results, white vaseline has a lots of sustained-relese of statin. It is ideal that the ointment have a longer duration of action on the animal experiment, but the condition of ointment in oral are not good and the statin-containing ointment have no effect. Therefore, it is necessary that the reexamination such as covering with the film etc. to prevent the outflow with saliva after the ointment is spread in the mouth.