CAN THE SUPPRESSION OF BONE RESORPTION AT EXTRACTION SOCKET STIMULATE OSSEOINTEGRATION?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Yoichiro  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 助教 (50380431)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / 動物
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the relationship between the suppression of bone resorption around the implant bone and osseointegration. As a bone resorption inhibitory factor, Interleukin- 1 receptor antibody (IL-1RA) inhibited the formation of osteoclast like cells in a dose-dependent manner in vitro. In the animal study, IL-1RA stimulated the peri-implant bone formation and cortical bone thickness.