The aesthetic and functional implant treatment with true epithelial regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IKIRU Atsuta  Kyushu University, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (30423487)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科インプラント学 / 歯科補綴学一般 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 組織再生
Research Abstract
The "platform-switched" implant system has emerged as one of the effective implant treatment. However, supportive basic studies in this system have not yet been reported. To prove the importance of this system, we have evaluated the attachment of peri-implant epithelium (PIE) to the implant surface, comparing the "Step-type" and "Straight-type" implant model, respectively.
The down-growth of PIE:The "Step-type" can protect down-growth rather than "Straight-type" in the long term, In the other side, the penetration of an exogenous factor: "Step-type" can inhibit penetration of infection from the gingival sulcus into the connective tissue under the PIE, compared with "Straight-type". These findings suggest that this system is effective for the sealing of the epithelium-implant interface.