Development of a new denture cleaning tools using the melamine foam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Rika  Nagasaki University, 病院, 助教 (50336179)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有床義歯補綴学 / 義歯清掃 / メラミンフォーム / 人工歯
Research Abstract
This study evaluated whether the melamine foam could be used to denture cleaning. There were no significant differences in acrylic resin surface roughness between polishing with melamine foam and rouge. And, the surface roughness of composite resin cleaning with melamine foam was smaller than cleaning with denture brush. These results suggested that the melamine foam could be used to denture cleaning.