A study of clinical application of dental zirconia as clasp of removable partial denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Makiko  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10457658)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクラスプ / ジルコニア / 歯学 / 物性 / 部分床義歯 / 歯科用ジルコニア / 義歯用クラスプ / 接着耐久性 / オートクレープ処理 / アルミナコーティング
Research Abstract
As the result of bending test, the bending strengths of NANOZR were higher than those of Y-TZP. This result suggests that NANOZR is more suitable for the clasp of removable partial denture than Y-TZP. On the other hand, as the concern about low temperature degradation (LTAD) of zirconia through the polymerization procedure, the degrees of LTAD were determined by the XRD study. The result of XRD study suggested that the monoclinic content of zirconia was slightly increased, means the zirconia was suitable material for the denture resin. Moreover, as the fatiegue test, the cantilever test was planned to determine the thickness of zirconia clasp.
As the wing type of clasp was difficult to form, bar type was palnned.