Evaluation of masticatory and swallowing function for feeding and nutrition of the elderly by using videoendoscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Junichi  Iwate Medical University, 歯学部, 准教授 (10419715)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords顎口腔機能 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 高齢者 / 摂食・嚥下 / 咀嚼 / 歯学 / リハビリテーション / ビデオ内視鏡 / 咀嚼機能 / 嚥下機能 / 嚥下内視鏡 / 舌圧
Research Abstract
In super-aging society, masticatory and swallowing function is very important. The purpose of this study was to evaluate mastication by videoendoscopy often used for an assessment of pharyngeal swallowing. Subjects ate two colored (green and white) food with restrictive mastication times, and food bolus in oropharynx was observed by videoendoscopy. By increasing the number of mastication, the degree of color mixing was increased. Our results suggested that masticatory function could be evaluated by using videoendoscopy.