Project/Area Number |
20791447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Yuichiro Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 助教 (00318916)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 脳波解析 / 顎機能解析 / 情動系 / 歯科治療効果 / 重心動揺 / 足圧分布 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, ESAM, which quantified a psychological state over time in combination with EEG, was used to evaluate the psychological effect of the change of oral environment caused by experimental occlusal interference. It might be possible to use the emotional indexes based on ESAM to estimate the psychological changes caused by conditions in the oral environment. The systematic combination of ESAM and mandibular function analysis may offer a new evaluation technique in clinical dentistry.