Comparison between stress analysis and clinical study for root fractured teeth treated with metal post.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
NIIMURA Hiroko  Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 助教 (70329473)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯台築造 / 有限要素 / 歯根破折 / 支台築造 / 三次元有限要素 / 応力解析 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
A cause of alveolar bone absorption of mandibular premolar was investigated using three dimensional finite element models with and without alveolar bone absorption.
For model weighted from lingual side without alveolar bone absorption, zone of stress concentration was found in central part of neck and corner of mesial or distal direction of the tooth. However, for model weighted from lingual side with alveolar bone absorption, stress concentration was not found. Also, for models weighted from buccal side and mesial or distal directions, stress concentration was not found.
Therefore, alveolar bone absorption is caused by compressing stress from lingual side load.