Significance of multidirectional lip-closing force in healthy elderly persons and influence of prothodontic treatment on this function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masato  Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (30410434)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口唇系差力 / 口すぼめ / 健常高齢者 / 残存歯数 / アイヒナー分類 / 口唇閉鎖力 / 口唇 / 義歯 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to clarify the characteristics of lip-closing force (LCF) measured by the multidirectional LCF measurement system. In 139 subjects, LCFs in eight directions during maximum voluntary pursing-like lip closure tasks, height, body weight, handgrip strength, dental status and the usage of removable denture were recorded. Summed value of LCFs for all eight directions (total LCF [TLCF]) in male was significantly greater than that in female. The directional LCF (DLCF) was large by vertical, oblique and horizontal directions order. No significant correlation between opposing DLCFs was observed in 3 pairs in male and the symmetric DLCFs were not observed from 4 pairs in female. The significant weak correlation between TLCF and height, body weight were observed in male not in female. TLCF was not statistically related to the number of residual teeth or vertical occlusal support and the preservation of all anterior teeth in both genders. In male, TLCF in the subjects with denture wearing was significantly greater than that without denture wearing.