Investigation of the Parameters for Masticatory Performance in Maxillofacial Patients with boney defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMAE Shin  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 講師 (10340150)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords顎義歯 / 咀嚼能力 / 咬合 / 歯学 / 臨床
Research Abstract
Occlusal factors such as contact area and points including that of artificial teeth of the maxillofacial prostheses closely related with masticatory performance in the maxillofacial patients with boney defects. Therefore, the objective parameter evaluated with gummy jelly, measurements of occlusal condition and the masticatory score would be indexes of masticatory performance in maxillofacial rehabilitation.