Efficacy of polysaccharide polymers as sustained-release carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Akiyo  Osaka Dental University, 歯学科, 助教 (50368156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / ヒアルロン酸 / 骨芽細胞 / 高分子多糖 / 骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the efficacy of polysaccharide polymers as a sustained-release carrier for recovery and regeneration of periodontal tissue in vitro. Osteoblast-like cells were cultured with hyaluronan for examining the osteoblast activity, cell attachment, proliferation and migration with or without anti-CD44mAb. Effect of HA on osteoblast activity, cell attachment and proliferation was related to CD44 but cell migration was not.