Developing dental titanium alloys with antibacterial property andbiocompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masatoshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50400255)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 歯科用合金 / 抗菌性 / 生体適合性 / 耐食性 / 歯科修復物 / 歯科補綴物 / チタン銀合金
Research Abstract
Aiming to develop dental titanium alloys with antibacterial property and biocompatibility, we prepared experimental Ti-Ag alloys and investigated their properties. The Ti-Ag alloys inhibited biofilm formation, but did not have bactericidal activity. Calcium phosphates were spontaneously formed on the Ti-Ag alloys in a simulated body fluid. The Ti-Ag alloys had excellent corrosion resistance similar to that of titanium. It was suggested that the Ti-Ag alloys were a new type of biomaterial which inhibited biofilm formation without affecting normal microbial flora.