Analysis of cis-reguratory elements and its ability to dedifferentiation of mature cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Hidemi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部・附属病院, 医員 (30451967)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords唇顎口蓋裂 / MSX1 / Msx1 / 脱分化 / 再生医療 / 遺伝子調節領域 / アデノウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
To analyze the ability of Msx1 to dedifferentiation in vitro and in vivo, we generated eGFP reported adeno viral vector which carried mouse msh-like1 (a homolog of human Msx1) cDNA and without containing msh-like1 sequences for control vector. After infection of these viral vectors to various mature cells, we extracted mRNA and RT-PCR was performed by RUNX2 for the marker of dedifferentiation and GAPDH for house keeping gene.