An Experimental Study on Development of Cultured Epithelial Grafting Sheets with Amnion and Oral Epithelial Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takeshi  Shinshu University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60359734)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植 / 再生医療 / 再生医学 / 歯学 / 移植・再生医療
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to assess the possibility of human oral mucosal epithelial cells on hyper-dry-amnion can be used as new source for culturing stratified epithelium sheets. The oral keratinocyte and hyper-dry-amnion composites had a well-stratified epithelial layer similar to native oral keratinized mucosa. Immunohistochemistry, the oral keratinocyte and hyper-dry-amnion composites appeared to be in a more proliferative state than native keratinized mucosa. These results suggested that the oral keratinocyte and hyper-dry-amnion composites may be a promising cell source for the development of stratified epithelium allograft sheets using a human cell strain.