Development of functional titanium implant for bone attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Isao  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40346507)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsチタン / アルキルホスホン酸 / 表面改質 / 表面プラズモン / 生体適合性 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 組織接着 / 骨再生 / 表面因子
Research Abstract
This study, based on surface treatment and analysis technology acquired from the applicant, used alkalyphosphonic acids and biomineralization peptide onto titanium substrates and then established a method of reforming the surface of titanium implant bone adhesion. These immobilization techniques can be expected to improve significantly the ability of the titanium implant bone regeneration and tissue adhesive.