Development of the dental examinations and dental treatment using motion control sensor
Project/Area Number |
20791468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Yuichi The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90403708)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | MIセンサ / 姿勢検出センサ / インプラントナビゲーションシステム / 仮想咬合平面 / デンタルナビゲータ / 姿勢センサ |
Research Abstract |
The motion control sensor can measure the posture angles of X, Y and Z axis of the object as all directional angle analysis of the three dimensions by wireless and real time. In this study we developed a novel apparatus using this motion control sensor to support dental examinations and dental treatment and examined a possibility of clinical application of this apparatus especially for dental implant placement or occlusal plane orientation. Our results suggested that the motion control sensor may be a useful tool for a clinical apparatus.