A novel bone swaging approach combined with calcium phosphate bone cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKATA Yoshinori  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60359982)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 有茎骨 / 人工骨 / 骨移植術 / リン酸三カルシウム / 再生医学 / 歯学 / 自家骨 / Tissue engineering
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to evaluate the effect of a novel bone swaging (BS) approach combined with injectable calcium phosphate bone cement (CPC) on periodontal healing in 1-wall intrabony defects in dogs. 1-wall intrabony defects were surgically created on the distal and mesial sides of bilateral mandibular fourth premolars in beagle dogs. The defects were treated with BS alone, CPC alone, BS with CPC (BS/CPC) or sham-surgery (OFD). The animals were euthanized for histologic evaluation at 8 weeks. In the BS/CPC group, new bone formation was noted extending from the host bone crest toward the coronal region of the defects, compared with the other groups. Within the limitations of the present study, it was concluded that BS/CPC treatment effectively promoted new bone and cementum formation in 1-wall intrabony defects in dogs.