The development of implant surface to promote soft tissue integration using real-time cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Chihiro  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (60397940)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 表面・界面物性 / シグナル伝達 / 表面・界面物成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the inflammatory mediators induced by mechanical stress in mouse gingival epithelial cells. In order to determine the effect of static compressive force, GE1 cells were cultured in a three dimensional collagen gel system (3D-gel). Compressive force was applied using titanium plate placed over the gels, which was adjusted by adding weight. GE1 cells were subjected to 2.5~10.0g/cm^2 of compressive force for 3h, or 7.5g/cm^2 for 1~48h. After the application of compressive force, total RNA was extracted and the expression levels of COX-1 and COX-2 were analyzed by RT-PCR. The amount of PGE2 released into culture medium was measured by ELISA. Under the compressive force, the expression of COX-2 mRNA in GE1 cells increased in a force dependent manner up to 7.5g/cm^2. The time-course experiment showed that COX-2 mRNA increased when the cells were cultured for 6h, but the expression slightly reduced after 12h. On the other hand, COX-1 mRNA expression was not changed. The compressive force enhances the release of PGE2 in the conditioned medium compared with the control group. These results demonstrated that mechanical stress enhanced PGE2 production from GE1 cells.